Leadership

 Organizational Leadership

 

The Rt. Rev. Marc H. AndrusBishop of California

The Rev. Leonard B. OakesVicar

The Rev. Rebecca Goldberg, Associate Priest

The Rev. Nancy Slavin, Deacon

Lois Downs, Administrative Assistant

Ruth Hoppin, Adult Education, Newsletter

Sadjie GuillermoMusic Director

Haidee Oakes, Marietta Flores, Children and Sunday School Director

Bishop Committee Members:

Dr.  Ronald MitchellSenior Warden

Sherrie Rubi Junior Warden

Elizabeth Cudiamat, Treasurer

Richard Lagunte,  Secretary

Kevin Hass (2020)

Lois Downs (2020)

Mario Dayrit (2020)

Lela Dobashi (2020)

Marlene Ferrer (2021)

Luz Mack (2020)

Martha Geronimo (2021)

Annie Guoy (2021)

Alicia San Juan (2022)

Diocesan and Deanery Representatives:

Dr. Ronald Mitchell, Sherrie Rubi, Marlene Ferrer

Alternates:

Sobrena Somebang, Martha Geronimo

Asian Commission representatives:

Richard Lagunte, The Rev. Leonard Oakes The Rev. Jureck Fernandez

Latino Commission Representatives:

Javier Pumacayo, Rosa Pumacayo

Altar Guild:

Sobrena Somebang, Chair

Lydia Sawachi, Vice-chair

Members:  Sobrena Somebang, Haidee Oakes,  Joyce Pailano, Jane Tronoff, Melissa Mitchell, Norma Arcega, Elois Milanes, Elsie Ching, Lois Downs, Norma Arcega, Marlene Ferrer, Malissa Mitchell

ECW:

Maja Milanes, President

All HCSM women, members

YOUTH and YOUNG ADULTS (YAYA):

Counselors:  Joshua Oakes, Vanessa Dayrit, Jasmine Dayrit, 

Members:  Melanie Dayrit, Whitney Dayrit, Angel Dayrit, Gabriel Dayrit, Melanie Dayrit, Princess Parangan, Kerri Somebang, Kim Somebang, Ethan Vegara, James Milanes, GianMarko Lara, Karen Pumacayo, Joshua Oakes, Joshua Vargas, Regine Villalon, Collin McLeod, April Sawachi, Gina Galang, Geraldine Mack, AJ David, Genally David, Ashly Kong, Heather Oakes, Kirstine Pailano, Emily Vergara, Richel Ignacio, Gerri Mack, Gelli Mack, Pierina Pumacayo, Limuel Custodio, Michael Beltran, Aiko Francisco, Rose Francisco.

Health & Wellness:

Rev. Leonard Oakes, CEO

Rev. Nancy Slavin, RN, Clinical Chair of Health and Wellness Clinic

Rev. Rebecca Goldberg, Administrative Chair of the Health and Wellness Clinic

Gloria Encinas, RN- Vice Administrative Chair of the Health and Wellness Clinic

Rev. Dr. Lynn Bowdish, Chair of Spiritual Counseling, Health and Wellness Clinic.

Rev. Fr. Jurek Fernandez , Spiritual Counselor to the Health and Wellness Clinic.

Dr. Ronald Mitchell, Chair of the Physical Therapy and Arthritis program, House Doctor and Educator

Alona Garcia, Assistant Physical Therapist to the Arthritis Program

Volunteers: Madee Carnecer (RN), John Encinas (RN), Gloria Encinas (RN), Rose Domingo (RN), Laura Loor (RN), Malou Custodio (RN), Beth Dayrit (RN), Whitney Dayrit (RN), Haidee Oakes (LVN),  Leonard Oakes (LVN),Marlene Dayrit (LVN), Remy Torres (LVN),  Lynn Bowdish, Lois Downs, Epiphania Galang (CNA),  Becky Aquino (CNA), Carmen Vedad(CNA), Luz Mack (CNA), Liberty Guillermo, Lois Downs, Jessie Zumel, Sadjie Guillermo.

Various Committees:

Romy and Amy Mijares– Co Chair of the Bread for the World Program

Mario Dayrit and Leowell Pailano– Co Chairs of the Brotherhood of St. Martin (Men’s Group)

Sadjie Guillermo– Choir Director

Alona Garcia and Vanessa Dayrit– Youth Choir Coordinators

Christine Francisco- Diocesan Youth Representative

Marietta Flores, Mirella Pumacayo and Haidee Oakes – Sunday School and Children’s Ministry

Sherrie Rubi and Alona Garcia– Co Chairs of Annual Fundraising and Escript program.

*Each chair is responsible for asking for volunteers for their respective programs.

Altar Servers: (Acolytes and Crucifers)

Fr. Jureck Fernandez (Adviser)

Joshua OakesChair

Kerri SomebangCo-Chair

CrucifersJoshua Oakes, Ethan Vergara, James Milanes, Melanie Dayrit,

Acolytes: Angel Dayrit, Princess Parangan, Heather Oakes, Kirstine Pailano, Emilie VergaraPereina Pumacayo, Regine Villalon, Robert Milanes, Aiko Francisco

Brotherhood of St Martin:

Dr. Ronn Mitchell, President

Mario Dayrit, Vice President

Leowel PailanoTreasurer

Lito ParanganTiler

Members: All HCSM Men